Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 hp@ printer reset CONTACT ☎ 1:800:681:7208 Tec*h cAre 24/7
  2. 2 Benefits of Online Hotel Booking & Popular Hotel Search Engines
  3. 3 An ode to the beautiful military retreats!
  4. 4 Sri Lanka in December
  5. 5 Please recommend a hotel in Mumbai
  6. 6 Sudden holiday to Japan
  7. 7 Start in Tokyo or Kyoto?
  8. 8 What areas to stay in Singapore & Bali
  9. 9 Hanoi, Vietnam 1 week
  10. 10 Kuala Lumpur itinerary
  11. 11 Travel Help!! Thailand - Ko Tao, Koh Samui or Ko Pha Ngan
  12. 12 Vietnam: Itinerary for 15 days in September
  13. 13 Safety concerns for solo female traveler in SE Asia and itinerary feedback
  14. 14 Japan Questions - shots, shoulders and shorts
  15. 15 Renting 4G Wi-Fi Device in Korea
  16. 16 Japan in December - yay or nay?
  17. 17 Japan Itinerary Help Needed
  18. 18 Trip Report Hong Kong
  19. 19 Bangkok- Dinner Cruises
  20. 20 Trip Report Sweltering in Saigon.
  21. 21 Bangkok- Sky Bars
  22. 22 Trip Report Beijing Architecture and Art District - Travel Report
  23. 23 Trip Report Something about... Malaysia
  24. 24 Trip Report Kyoto Temples and Imperial Palace - Travel Report
  25. 25 Budget Servied Apt
View next 25 » Back to the top

China 72 hour Visa exemption - calculation of the time period.

Jump to last reply

I will be stopping over in Shanghai on the way to Frankfurt early next year. I will be ticketed right through to Frankfurt. My flight arrives in Shanghai early on Sunday morning and I depart for Frankfurt at 1.15pm on the following Wednesday, so my total time in Shanghai will be about 78 hours.

I am receiving conflicting information about when the 72 hour period for the visa exemption is calculated from. One site says that it is from midnight on the day of arrival (i.e. I would have the whole of the Sunday as a "bonus") and, if this is the case, I would fit within the exemption period. However, another site suggests that this in not, necessarily, the case and that the time runs from the time of arrival of the inwards flight, in which case I will need to apply for a visa.

Can anyone tell me the current position, please? I don't want to go through the visa application process if it is not necessary.

Bon.

2 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement