Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 شركة نقل عفش بالدمام
  2. 2 India visa for new passport
  3. 3 Trip Report Osaka Food Guide - Travel Report
  4. 4 Best natural wonders in Japan?
  5. 5 Why Should I include Colombo in my tour itinerary?
  6. 6 Trip Report offshoremedicalcoding
  7. 7 Trip Report Where to go to Sapa, Vietnam
  8. 8 Trip Report THINGS TO DO IN HANOI OLD QUARTER IN ONE DAY
  9. 9 Which is the best tourist place in India?
  10. 10 Aptitude preparation
  11. 11 Why Should I include Colombo in my tour itinerary?
  12. 12 Best One World Flight Routing For Indonesia: September, 2018
  13. 13 First time in Japan in November - Request Itinerary Help
  14. 14 Tuk Tuk Driver For Cochin
  15. 15 Trip Report A hungry mouse's (very sweaty) adventures in the Land of the Rising Sun
  16. 16 Traffic and Police in India
  17. 17 Serendipity Srilanka
  18. 18 Good fare for US west coast to Japan?
  19. 19 New Thai Visa
  20. 20 What outwear would you pack for late August?
  21. 21 2 weeks in Vietnam
  22. 22 New Years in Japan
  23. 23 Sri Lanka in December
  24. 24 Trip Report Travel Report Turkmenistan (Ashgabat - Gas Crater - Konye Urgench)
  25. 25 january 31 in colombo
View next 25 » Back to the top

China 72 hour Visa exemption - calculation of the time period.

Jump to last reply

I will be stopping over in Shanghai on the way to Frankfurt early next year. I will be ticketed right through to Frankfurt. My flight arrives in Shanghai early on Sunday morning and I depart for Frankfurt at 1.15pm on the following Wednesday, so my total time in Shanghai will be about 78 hours.

I am receiving conflicting information about when the 72 hour period for the visa exemption is calculated from. One site says that it is from midnight on the day of arrival (i.e. I would have the whole of the Sunday as a "bonus") and, if this is the case, I would fit within the exemption period. However, another site suggests that this in not, necessarily, the case and that the time runs from the time of arrival of the inwards flight, in which case I will need to apply for a visa.

Can anyone tell me the current position, please? I don't want to go through the visa application process if it is not necessary.

Bon.

2 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement