Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Trip Report Tasting Sri Lanka
  2. 2 Hotel Chang Mai
  3. 3 Kindly request/need 30 days Thailand+Vietnam itineary advice
  4. 4 Help with SEAsia itinerary
  5. 5 Ankor Wat - sunset , sunrise, itinerary
  6. 6 Kindly requests/needs 30 days Thailand+Vietnam itinerary advice
  7. 7 Advising hotels of time of arrival?
  8. 8 Hotel in Hanoi
  9. 9 India help needed
  10. 10 Beach hotel Thailand
  11. 11 Cruise to Vietnam -Excursions from cruise terminal
  12. 12 Trip Report Nywoman an older single traveler explores Taiwan and Japan
  13. 13 Trip Report Permit alert Andaman Islands
  14. 14 Sim cards and adaptors
  15. 15 Singapor/Malaysia/Thailand trip - Need advices!
  16. 16 6-8 Weeks in South East Asia
  17. 17 Sri Lanka Visa
  18. 18 Hoi Ann hotel
  19. 19 Place to stay Hue
  20. 20 Good Places to See in Ooty?
  21. 21 What are the best places to visit in karnataka during November?
  22. 22 First Trip to Japan - help with planning please
  23. 23 Sapa - current conditions due to typhoon
  24. 24 Four Days in South Korea (Incheon and Seoul) with Baby
  25. 25 First time to Japan - tour or independent trip?
View next 25 » Back to the top

China 72 hour Visa exemption - calculation of the time period.

Jump to last reply

I will be stopping over in Shanghai on the way to Frankfurt early next year. I will be ticketed right through to Frankfurt. My flight arrives in Shanghai early on Sunday morning and I depart for Frankfurt at 1.15pm on the following Wednesday, so my total time in Shanghai will be about 78 hours.

I am receiving conflicting information about when the 72 hour period for the visa exemption is calculated from. One site says that it is from midnight on the day of arrival (i.e. I would have the whole of the Sunday as a "bonus") and, if this is the case, I would fit within the exemption period. However, another site suggests that this in not, necessarily, the case and that the time runs from the time of arrival of the inwards flight, in which case I will need to apply for a visa.

Can anyone tell me the current position, please? I don't want to go through the visa application process if it is not necessary.

Bon.

2 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement