Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Palawan / Marshall Law... should we be concerned?
  2. 2 New Vietnam eVisa service
  3. 3 sri lanka- tips required
  4. 4 Trip Report My Japan Travels - Follow-along with me
  5. 5 Trip Report 6 weeks in Nepal, Bhutan, Borneo and more...
  6. 6 India - remnants of the British Raj
  7. 7 Please critique my revised itinerary- July 2017
  8. 8 Hanoi, Vietnam 1 week
  9. 9 Go ahead...Eat the street food and buffets!
  10. 10 Christmas in the Alps
  11. 11 Trip Report Nywoman single older woman goes to Japan
  12. 12 Is the Bennesse Naoshima Worth It?
  13. 13 Trip Report Yercaud – Cheapest Getaway from Chennai
  14. 14 trying to fathom Chinese train travel
  15. 15 Laos or Kerala?
  16. 16 Trip Report Yogyakarta, Java. Indonesian Cuisine! - Travel Report
  17. 17 Bali & Singapore in October
  18. 18 Many Questions for 1st Japan Trip
  19. 19 Singapore hotel for 3 days
  20. 20 Trip Report Bangkok travelogue with kids (ages 5 and 3)
  21. 21 Ferry from Selayar to Flores
  22. 22 Booking on the fly
  23. 23 Which Mumbai Hotel? Westin vs Marriott
  24. 24 Southeast Asia 2 month itinerary
  25. 25 How many nights in Tokyo/Kyoto/Osaka? Organizing an itinerary?
View next 25 » Back to the top

China 72 hour Visa exemption - calculation of the time period.

Jump to last reply

I will be stopping over in Shanghai on the way to Frankfurt early next year. I will be ticketed right through to Frankfurt. My flight arrives in Shanghai early on Sunday morning and I depart for Frankfurt at 1.15pm on the following Wednesday, so my total time in Shanghai will be about 78 hours.

I am receiving conflicting information about when the 72 hour period for the visa exemption is calculated from. One site says that it is from midnight on the day of arrival (i.e. I would have the whole of the Sunday as a "bonus") and, if this is the case, I would fit within the exemption period. However, another site suggests that this in not, necessarily, the case and that the time runs from the time of arrival of the inwards flight, in which case I will need to apply for a visa.

Can anyone tell me the current position, please? I don't want to go through the visa application process if it is not necessary.

Bon.

2 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement