Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • Announcement:
  • Recent Spam Attacks
    by mkataoka Fodor's Editor | Posted on Nov 28, 16 at 01:31 PM
View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 6 nights / 5 days Japan itinerary
  2. 2 Article on assistance for US citizens with difficulties abroad
  3. 3 Airport taxis in Bangkok
  4. 4 3 weeks: solo travel to Thailand (with stop in Hong Kong and Tokyo)?
  5. 5 DC to Dubai 3 nts, Tokyo 6 nts. Kyoto day trip? Itinerary thoughts?
  6. 6 Vietnam - Sa Pa
  7. 7 Kerala trip
  8. 8 Myanmar:Domestic flights and transport :cash :guide/travel agency i
  9. 9 E Visa for India?
  10. 10 1-2 months South East Asia
  11. 11 6 weeks: Thailand & Laos. Itinery review?
  12. 12 Help - India.
  13. 13 Nice article on Macau in the NYT
  14. 14 Trip Report Our trip to Japan. Arigato gozaimasu
  15. 15 Halong Bay or Bagan?
  16. 16 Help w/Andaman Sea Itinerary
  17. 17 Are 8 days enough for this itinerary ?
  18. 18 Side trips from Taipei
  19. 19 Trip Report Georgia and Armenia trip
  20. 20 Urgent advice appreciated-Myanmar 9 days
  21. 21 relaxing 5-6 day vacation in sri lanka
  22. 22 Bicycling in Vietnam
  23. 23 Thailand Advice Please
  24. 24 The Indian money crunch.
  25. 25 Crossing Myanmar with own car (Thailand -> India) in Aug or Sep 2014
View next 25 » Back to the top

China 72 hour Visa exemption - calculation of the time period.

Jump to last reply

I will be stopping over in Shanghai on the way to Frankfurt early next year. I will be ticketed right through to Frankfurt. My flight arrives in Shanghai early on Sunday morning and I depart for Frankfurt at 1.15pm on the following Wednesday, so my total time in Shanghai will be about 78 hours.

I am receiving conflicting information about when the 72 hour period for the visa exemption is calculated from. One site says that it is from midnight on the day of arrival (i.e. I would have the whole of the Sunday as a "bonus") and, if this is the case, I would fit within the exemption period. However, another site suggests that this in not, necessarily, the case and that the time runs from the time of arrival of the inwards flight, in which case I will need to apply for a visa.

Can anyone tell me the current position, please? I don't want to go through the visa application process if it is not necessary.

Bon.

2 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement