Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 hp@ printer reset CONTACT ☎ 1:800:681:7208 Tec*h cAre 24/7
  2. 2 Benefits of Online Hotel Booking & Popular Hotel Search Engines
  3. 3 An ode to the beautiful military retreats!
  4. 4 Sri Lanka in December
  5. 5 Please recommend a hotel in Mumbai
  6. 6 Sudden holiday to Japan
  7. 7 Start in Tokyo or Kyoto?
  8. 8 What areas to stay in Singapore & Bali
  9. 9 Hanoi, Vietnam 1 week
  10. 10 Kuala Lumpur itinerary
  11. 11 Travel Help!! Thailand - Ko Tao, Koh Samui or Ko Pha Ngan
  12. 12 Vietnam: Itinerary for 15 days in September
  13. 13 Safety concerns for solo female traveler in SE Asia and itinerary feedback
  14. 14 Japan Questions - shots, shoulders and shorts
  15. 15 Renting 4G Wi-Fi Device in Korea
  16. 16 Japan in December - yay or nay?
  17. 17 Japan Itinerary Help Needed
  18. 18 Trip Report Hong Kong
  19. 19 Bangkok- Dinner Cruises
  20. 20 Trip Report Sweltering in Saigon.
  21. 21 Bangkok- Sky Bars
  22. 22 Trip Report Beijing Architecture and Art District - Travel Report
  23. 23 Trip Report Something about... Malaysia
  24. 24 Trip Report Kyoto Temples and Imperial Palace - Travel Report
  25. 25 Budget Servied Apt
View next 25 » Back to the top

Cambodia to Vietnam via Phu Quoc - visa question, please help

Jump to last reply

my girlfriend and I are currently in Sihanoukville and need to get to Hanoi in about a week's time. The cheapest and most convenient flights by far leave from Phu Quoc island. We can get up to 30 days there with no visa, and we can get 15 days in vietnam with no visa. Certain pages online though seem to suggest we can't travel to phu quoc for a few days and then fly to Hanoi without a vietnam visa. We can't get vietnam visas right now as the consulate and everywhere else related to vietnam is closed for new year.

Can anyone shed some light on whether it's possible for us to travel to Phu Quoc without a visa and then travel on from there to Hanoi a few days later, also without a visa? The visa rules seem like this should be allowed but the information I've read so far is a mixture of out-dated and unclear so could really do with someone summing it up please, thanks in advance, George.

2 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement