Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Trip Report Sulawesi - Tanah Toraja, Lake Tempe and Ramang Ramang
  2. 2 3 weeks in Japan
  3. 3 Trip Report A first time for everything in Japan
  4. 4 India Tour Companies
  5. 5 Need ideas: Himeji? Osaka? Fukuchiyama area? Kinosaki
  6. 6 Road Accidents and Police Assistance in SE Asia.
  7. 7 Suggestions for a trip with my daughter
  8. 8 Tokyo-to do and districts
  9. 9 2 weeks in Vietnam
  10. 10 Kerala House Boat book online?
  11. 11 Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Sukhotai ..or even Siem Riep?:
  12. 12 Understanding beach destinations in Thailand
  13. 13 3 Weeks Thailand Itinerary - Advice Sought
  14. 14 Seeing the bats at Khao Yai, Thailand
  15. 15 Itinerary/tips for 2-3 weeks in Japan in Nov.
  16. 16 Taj Mahal under construction?
  17. 17 Vietnam Dong
  18. 18 First trip to Japan - 3 weeks, summer 2018
  19. 19 Appropriate Dress For The Cultural Triangle
  20. 20 First time in Japan in November - Request Itinerary Help
  21. 21 New Years in Japan
  22. 22 Good fare for US west coast to Japan?
  23. 23 First timer to Hong Kong, Thailand & Cambodia
  24. 24 Trip Report Touristy Thailand
  25. 25 Tour company for China and Southeast Asia
View next 25 » Back to the top

Cambodia to Vietnam via Phu Quoc - visa question, please help

Jump to last reply

my girlfriend and I are currently in Sihanoukville and need to get to Hanoi in about a week's time. The cheapest and most convenient flights by far leave from Phu Quoc island. We can get up to 30 days there with no visa, and we can get 15 days in vietnam with no visa. Certain pages online though seem to suggest we can't travel to phu quoc for a few days and then fly to Hanoi without a vietnam visa. We can't get vietnam visas right now as the consulate and everywhere else related to vietnam is closed for new year.

Can anyone shed some light on whether it's possible for us to travel to Phu Quoc without a visa and then travel on from there to Hanoi a few days later, also without a visa? The visa rules seem like this should be allowed but the information I've read so far is a mixture of out-dated and unclear so could really do with someone summing it up please, thanks in advance, George.

2 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement