Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Assist:: Outlook 2013 Tec*h SUPP0RT CONTACT ☎ 1:800:385 :4895 Outlook 24*7
  2. 2 New Vietnam eVisa service
  3. 3 Palawan / Marshall Law... should we be concerned?
  4. 4 sri lanka- tips required
  5. 5 Trip Report My Japan Travels - Follow-along with me
  6. 6 Trip Report 6 weeks in Nepal, Bhutan, Borneo and more...
  7. 7 India - remnants of the British Raj
  8. 8 Please critique my revised itinerary- July 2017
  9. 9 Hanoi, Vietnam 1 week
  10. 10 Go ahead...Eat the street food and buffets!
  11. 11 Christmas in the Alps
  12. 12 Trip Report Nywoman single older woman goes to Japan
  13. 13 Is the Bennesse Naoshima Worth It?
  14. 14 Trip Report Yercaud – Cheapest Getaway from Chennai
  15. 15 trying to fathom Chinese train travel
  16. 16 Laos or Kerala?
  17. 17 Trip Report Yogyakarta, Java. Indonesian Cuisine! - Travel Report
  18. 18 Bali & Singapore in October
  19. 19 Many Questions for 1st Japan Trip
  20. 20 Singapore hotel for 3 days
  21. 21 Trip Report Bangkok travelogue with kids (ages 5 and 3)
  22. 22 Ferry from Selayar to Flores
  23. 23 Booking on the fly
  24. 24 Which Mumbai Hotel? Westin vs Marriott
  25. 25 Southeast Asia 2 month itinerary
View next 25 » Back to the top

Cambodia to Vietnam via Phu Quoc - visa question, please help

Jump to last reply

my girlfriend and I are currently in Sihanoukville and need to get to Hanoi in about a week's time. The cheapest and most convenient flights by far leave from Phu Quoc island. We can get up to 30 days there with no visa, and we can get 15 days in vietnam with no visa. Certain pages online though seem to suggest we can't travel to phu quoc for a few days and then fly to Hanoi without a vietnam visa. We can't get vietnam visas right now as the consulate and everywhere else related to vietnam is closed for new year.

Can anyone shed some light on whether it's possible for us to travel to Phu Quoc without a visa and then travel on from there to Hanoi a few days later, also without a visa? The visa rules seem like this should be allowed but the information I've read so far is a mixture of out-dated and unclear so could really do with someone summing it up please, thanks in advance, George.

2 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement