Asia Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Asia activity »
  1. 1 Where to go for 3 days in SEA after business meeting in Singapore?
  2. 2 Internship in Beijing - 4 weeks Where to stay?
  3. 3 Being customs
  4. 4 Itinerary feedback please :)
  5. 5 Trip Report On the road again - to Incredible India.
  6. 6 Bali - What to do?
  7. 7 ?driver/guide recommendation in Chiang Rai/Chiang Mai
  8. 8 Where to stay in Tokyo
  9. 9 Seim Reap: hotels?
  10. 10 Itinerary help - 10 days Japan
  11. 11 Tips in Myanmar
  12. 12 Tuk-tuk, songthew or taxi?
  13. 13 Elephant Hills or Elephant Haven in Thailand?
  14. 14 Seeking Help With My Sri Lanka And South India Itinerary: Rough Draft #1
  15. 15 Road Scholar tour in China
  16. 16 Thailand Itinerary with kids--advice needed
  17. 17 Favorite Andaman coast beach hotels with kids?
  18. 18 myanmar
  19. 19 Feedback on rough one month SE Asia trip
  20. 20 Honeymoon destination help!!!!!
  21. 21 Trip Report The Mystic East - a tale of hot food, hot weather, airmiles and imodium.
  22. 22 Help w/ 20 Days in South India & Sri Lanka
  23. 23 A beach of choice on Samui
  24. 24 Quick question about Vietnam Visa Exception during overland crossing
  25. 25 Travel India solo
View next 25 » Back to the top

Cambodia to Vietnam via Phu Quoc - visa question, please help

Jump to last reply

my girlfriend and I are currently in Sihanoukville and need to get to Hanoi in about a week's time. The cheapest and most convenient flights by far leave from Phu Quoc island. We can get up to 30 days there with no visa, and we can get 15 days in vietnam with no visa. Certain pages online though seem to suggest we can't travel to phu quoc for a few days and then fly to Hanoi without a vietnam visa. We can't get vietnam visas right now as the consulate and everywhere else related to vietnam is closed for new year.

Can anyone shed some light on whether it's possible for us to travel to Phu Quoc without a visa and then travel on from there to Hanoi a few days later, also without a visa? The visa rules seem like this should be allowed but the information I've read so far is a mixture of out-dated and unclear so could really do with someone summing it up please, thanks in advance, George.

2 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement