Air Travel Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • New Fodors vBulletin Forum
  • coming soon -- discuss!
View all Air Travel activity »
  1. 1 UNITED : WINDSTREAM Mail TEC*H SUPP0RT CONTACT ☎ 1:800:540:6830 mail b*g
  2. 2 TSA pre-approved?
  3. 3 Travel with iPad on International Flight
  4. 4 Experiences with weather waivers?
  5. 5 SFO runway closures ?
  6. 6 got bumped-how full was flight?
  7. 7 Question
  8. 8 AA from PHL to LIH for Seniors
  9. 9 Trip Report Excellent Experience on Singapore Airlines Long Haul cattle class
  10. 10 Help!
  11. 11 A horror story about Justfly
  12. 12 Amaszonas Airlines
  13. 13 El Salvador plane change
  14. 14 Would you rather...KEF vs ARN Layover
  15. 15 You gotta love Southwest
  16. 16 Vancouver Ariport lounges?
  17. 17 Picking a seat on Virgin
  18. 18 Condor phone number???
  19. 19 Condor flight check-in, seat selection, bag check, etc help?
  20. 20 Connection time
  21. 21 Anyone need round trip tickets to France / Barcelona
  22. 22 Priceline BA Flight on AA Codeshare Questions
  23. 23 Carry on
  24. 24 Upgraded; will it stick?
  25. 25 LAX Terminal Reshuffle
View next 25 » Back to the top

JFK transit

Jump to last reply

We had reservations to fly Delta 1672 DFW-ATL leaving DFW at 12 noon, arriving ATL 3:08, then Delta 114 to Barcelona leaving at 5:30.
Just got an email from Delta that they are no longer operating 114. Delta has switched us to flight 1419 from ATL to JFK leaving at 3:45, giving us only 37 minutes to make the connection. I called and Delta offered to switch us to flight 2310 leaving DFW at 10:45 arriving ATL at 1:52 which gives us 1 hour 53 minutes to make the connection.
Delta also switched us to 1419 ATL to JFK leaving ATL at 3:45 arriving JFK at 6:30, then 476 leaving JFK at 7:45, giving us 1 hour 15 minutes to make the connection.
My questions: is 1 hour 53 minutes enough time to make the connection in Atlanta?
Is 1 hour 15 minutes enough time to make the connection at JFK?
I spent hours and hours making the original reservations, allowing what I thought was plenty time for connections because I don't like running through airport terminals and I like to allow for all those delays that are inevitable when flying. Are we in trouble now? What should I do? We’re using miles if that makes a difference, and flying Business.
Really appreciate your help and advice.
Bennie

3 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement