Africa & the Middle East Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

  • How do you plan your trips?
  • Please help us learn by participating in a brief survey.
View all Africa & the Middle East activity »
  1. 1 Morocco: Do it yourself, or get a tour company?
  2. 2 Morocco Expert Tours
  3. 3 Cradle of Humankind
  4. 4 Johannesburg...?
  5. 5 South Africa planning next Feb/March
  6. 6 Luxury train ride
  7. 7 Is a riad pool in Marrakech usable in May?
  8. 8 Safari - Camera / Binoculars
  9. 9 1.5 hours layover Dubai-enough time?
  10. 10 Morocco Working Itinerary
  11. 11 Lag b'Omer: Tel Aviv - Meron after shabbat: how?
  12. 12 Petra from Israel
  13. 13 Draft itinerary for Morocco
  14. 14 Vaccinations and Traveling S Africa / Botswana / Seychelles
  15. 15 Kenya + Seychelles Honeymoon
  16. 16 Morocco Trip End of April - itinerary help please!
  17. 17 israel tour
  18. 18 Kenya Vs. tanzania
  19. 19 Can the Seychelles be done on a budget?
  20. 20 Family Kenya Safari July 2017
  21. 21 Safety in Fes
  22. 22 6 Weeks in South & East Africa - travel advice
  23. 23 Sim card mainly for data
  24. 24 Honeymoon - South Africa
  25. 25 Morocco: no such thing as fixed price in Medina
View next 25 » Back to the top

South African tourist visa - applying again after rejection last time

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

Need your advice regarding the below:

I live in India but have a sibling working in SA. Last year July I applied for a Visitor visa of 1 month to SA (category: Holiday) and got it. I was on a professional break (ie not working) at that time. I had a really really great trip, but due to the vast number of things to see and do in SA, I could not manage to visit all the places I had wanted to.
Since the normal time limit for tourist visa for SA is 3-months and I had only asked for 1 month the first time, and also since I could not visit other places (like Cape Town) on my visit, I applied for another Visitor Visa after 2 months of the first trip (this time the category was mentioned as :Family Visit), in order to avoid having to book hotel accomodation etc since I wouldn't need it (could stay with my sibling). However, my visa this time was rejected with the foll. reasons quoted:
a) that i was currently unemployed
b) that I'd just returned from SA trip
c) that it was unclear why I wanted to go there again
I think maybe my cover letter was not good enough, since I did not mention that I wanted to visit more places that I couldn't on my first trip - I merely mentioned that I wanted to visit my sibling.

Now I am employed, and wish to go for a short 2-week trip to SA with my parents (it is now 6 months since the visa was rejected). I am confused and anxious about how to apply after the last rejection. My parents are senior citizens and don't have any letter of leave as required by the Visitor Visa regulations. Will that matter? Also, should I apply as Family Visit (to save having to book hotel unnecessarily), or is it better to apply as Holiday category (ie will Family Visit category make it more likely for visa to get rejected)?

Sorry for the lengthy post, but would sincerely appreciate any help/advice on this.

TIA
RevK

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement