Africa & the Middle East Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Africa & the Middle East activity »
  1. 1 Cape Town -safety
  2. 2 Widerness Lodges
  3. 3 SA itin review
  4. 4 Trip Report Amazing 40th Anniversary Celebration in South Africa
  5. 5 Botswana safari in late November
  6. 6 Tipping on Safari
  7. 7 Ferry to Morocco
  8. 8 Thinking About Africa...Again!
  9. 9 Dubai (DXB) - New Business Lounges
  10. 10 Morocco 8 nights Dec trip ideas
  11. 11 Aug 17 Botswana itinerary help
  12. 12 Trip Report Southern Africa, 2 weeks, 10 passport stamps!!
  13. 13 A Little Trick for Converting Centigrade to Fahrenheit
  14. 14 Trip Report Do no use Sunrise Eco Tours - Rwanda\Uganda
  15. 15 Safe to Travel to Morocco
  16. 16 East Africa Safari 1st Time- Summer 2016
  17. 17 Fuerteventura: SS America (SS American Star)
  18. 18 Lodge Feedback
  19. 19 Flying to Fes from Europe
  20. 20 Driving in South Africa
  21. 21 Help with 9 day itinerary - Essaouira or time in the desert
  22. 22 Itinerary Help - 9 Full days in Morocco
  23. 23 Casablanca, Hassan II Mosque tour times
  24. 24 Trip Report Cape Town and Safari trip report
  25. 25 Trip Report 2 Months in Ethiopia - My Experience
View next 25 » Back to the top

South African tourist visa - applying again after rejection last time

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

Need your advice regarding the below:

I live in India but have a sibling working in SA. Last year July I applied for a Visitor visa of 1 month to SA (category: Holiday) and got it. I was on a professional break (ie not working) at that time. I had a really really great trip, but due to the vast number of things to see and do in SA, I could not manage to visit all the places I had wanted to.
Since the normal time limit for tourist visa for SA is 3-months and I had only asked for 1 month the first time, and also since I could not visit other places (like Cape Town) on my visit, I applied for another Visitor Visa after 2 months of the first trip (this time the category was mentioned as :Family Visit), in order to avoid having to book hotel accomodation etc since I wouldn't need it (could stay with my sibling). However, my visa this time was rejected with the foll. reasons quoted:
a) that i was currently unemployed
b) that I'd just returned from SA trip
c) that it was unclear why I wanted to go there again
I think maybe my cover letter was not good enough, since I did not mention that I wanted to visit more places that I couldn't on my first trip - I merely mentioned that I wanted to visit my sibling.

Now I am employed, and wish to go for a short 2-week trip to SA with my parents (it is now 6 months since the visa was rejected). I am confused and anxious about how to apply after the last rejection. My parents are senior citizens and don't have any letter of leave as required by the Visitor Visa regulations. Will that matter? Also, should I apply as Family Visit (to save having to book hotel unnecessarily), or is it better to apply as Holiday category (ie will Family Visit category make it more likely for visa to get rejected)?

Sorry for the lengthy post, but would sincerely appreciate any help/advice on this.

TIA
RevK

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement