Africa & the Middle East Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Africa & the Middle East activity »
  1. 1 Trip Report スポーツ報知 ꊝ lotteaa.com ꈉ カジノ ルーレット
  2. 2 South Africa planning next Feb/March
  3. 3 Kruger National Park with 5 year old
  4. 4 A couple of quick questions about Israel
  5. 5 A Little Trick for Converting Centigrade to Fahrenheit
  6. 6 Jerusalem and the Holy Land
  7. 7 Family Kenya Safari July 2017
  8. 8 Proposed Itinerary Israel & Jordan
  9. 9 Want to take your laptop on the plane?
  10. 10 Recommendation on where to stay in Durban?
  11. 11 Itinerary and logistics of Mid April Mrocco solo
  12. 12 Kenya and Tanzaniz combined 13 days Safari
  13. 13 13 Days Tanzania and Kenya Safari
  14. 14 Morocco: Do it yourself, or get a tour company?
  15. 15 Trip Report Nine months to Egypt (but you should go now)
  16. 16 Buying merchandise
  17. 17 Kenya and Tanzania Tour Companies
  18. 18 Egypt January-February 2018
  19. 19 safari for the mobility impaired
  20. 20 Honeymoon - South Africa
  21. 21 Morocco first timer around 8 days
  22. 22 Private tour guide in Marrakech
  23. 23 Dubai shopping - any tips?
  24. 24 Need a Car in Nassau?
  25. 25 Dining in Cape Town
View next 25 » Back to the top

South African tourist visa - applying again after rejection last time

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

Need your advice regarding the below:

I live in India but have a sibling working in SA. Last year July I applied for a Visitor visa of 1 month to SA (category: Holiday) and got it. I was on a professional break (ie not working) at that time. I had a really really great trip, but due to the vast number of things to see and do in SA, I could not manage to visit all the places I had wanted to.
Since the normal time limit for tourist visa for SA is 3-months and I had only asked for 1 month the first time, and also since I could not visit other places (like Cape Town) on my visit, I applied for another Visitor Visa after 2 months of the first trip (this time the category was mentioned as :Family Visit), in order to avoid having to book hotel accomodation etc since I wouldn't need it (could stay with my sibling). However, my visa this time was rejected with the foll. reasons quoted:
a) that i was currently unemployed
b) that I'd just returned from SA trip
c) that it was unclear why I wanted to go there again
I think maybe my cover letter was not good enough, since I did not mention that I wanted to visit more places that I couldn't on my first trip - I merely mentioned that I wanted to visit my sibling.

Now I am employed, and wish to go for a short 2-week trip to SA with my parents (it is now 6 months since the visa was rejected). I am confused and anxious about how to apply after the last rejection. My parents are senior citizens and don't have any letter of leave as required by the Visitor Visa regulations. Will that matter? Also, should I apply as Family Visit (to save having to book hotel unnecessarily), or is it better to apply as Holiday category (ie will Family Visit category make it more likely for visa to get rejected)?

Sorry for the lengthy post, but would sincerely appreciate any help/advice on this.

TIA
RevK

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement