Africa & the Middle East Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Africa & the Middle East activity »
  1. 1 Itinerary Ideas
  2. 2 Tanzania Itinerary help
  3. 3 planning first safari to Tanzania ... feeling overwhelmed
  4. 4 Trip Report Trip Report: Tanzania Northern Circuit Safari with Earthlife Expeditions
  5. 5 Help with Israel Trip (First Timers): Some Basic Questions
  6. 6 Trip Report Our Magic Carpet Ride-Marrakesh!
  7. 7 Tel Aviv-Haifa: gifts and presents. Any ideas?
  8. 8 Plan To Travel To Tanzania?
  9. 9 An Ugandan Urge- Gorillas & Chimps in the midst
  10. 10 Narrowing down my 10 day itinerary
  11. 11 Where do I even start planning my SA safari?
  12. 12 Kenya/Tanzania
  13. 13 Dubai first time
  14. 14 2 nights in Dubai
  15. 15 16 hours in Qatar
  16. 16 Petra from Israel
  17. 17 Trip Report Nine months to Egypt (but you should go now)
  18. 18 Trip Report A South African in Lusaka
  19. 19 Packing for trip to Tanzania
  20. 20 Need tour operator for Tanzania and Kenya
  21. 21 A Little Trick for Converting Centigrade to Fahrenheit
  22. 22 Trip Report RETURN TO BOTSWANA, PLUS JOHANNESBURG, 2017
  23. 23 Trip Report Babies Galore: Kenya in April
  24. 24 Safari suggestions
  25. 25 Best places to eat in Egypt?
View next 25 » Back to the top

South African tourist visa - applying again after rejection last time

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

Need your advice regarding the below:

I live in India but have a sibling working in SA. Last year July I applied for a Visitor visa of 1 month to SA (category: Holiday) and got it. I was on a professional break (ie not working) at that time. I had a really really great trip, but due to the vast number of things to see and do in SA, I could not manage to visit all the places I had wanted to.
Since the normal time limit for tourist visa for SA is 3-months and I had only asked for 1 month the first time, and also since I could not visit other places (like Cape Town) on my visit, I applied for another Visitor Visa after 2 months of the first trip (this time the category was mentioned as :Family Visit), in order to avoid having to book hotel accomodation etc since I wouldn't need it (could stay with my sibling). However, my visa this time was rejected with the foll. reasons quoted:
a) that i was currently unemployed
b) that I'd just returned from SA trip
c) that it was unclear why I wanted to go there again
I think maybe my cover letter was not good enough, since I did not mention that I wanted to visit more places that I couldn't on my first trip - I merely mentioned that I wanted to visit my sibling.

Now I am employed, and wish to go for a short 2-week trip to SA with my parents (it is now 6 months since the visa was rejected). I am confused and anxious about how to apply after the last rejection. My parents are senior citizens and don't have any letter of leave as required by the Visitor Visa regulations. Will that matter? Also, should I apply as Family Visit (to save having to book hotel unnecessarily), or is it better to apply as Holiday category (ie will Family Visit category make it more likely for visa to get rejected)?

Sorry for the lengthy post, but would sincerely appreciate any help/advice on this.

TIA
RevK

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement