Africa & the Middle East Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Africa & the Middle East activity »
  1. 1 Logistics on staying in a riad in the medina
  2. 2 Route 1+90 allowed with rental car?
  3. 3 Fly or Train from CMN to Fes/Marrakesh
  4. 4 best bag to get for fly in safari in kenya
  5. 5 First time safari advice and awkward question
  6. 6 Souvenirs from South Africa
  7. 7 First Safari trip-on the right track?
  8. 8 Viator tour company
  9. 9 tours in Johannesburg
  10. 10 Planning my last day in Morocco
  11. 11 Trip Report Egypt Quickie Trip
  12. 12 South African Cities
  13. 13 First Time Safari Help...Use a tour or not?
  14. 14 Luggage protection for Joburg?
  15. 15 Travelling during Purim or not?
  16. 16 East African Visa Beware!!!
  17. 17 Stanleys Camp Luggage
  18. 18 where to go in africa
  19. 19 Help with Flight Option: CMN or RAK
  20. 20 Trip Report Ethiopian Holidays You Should Not Miss
  21. 21 Best Wineries - 2-3 days in Franschhoek and Stellenbosch
  22. 22 Tentative Itinerary - what do you think?
  23. 23 Help with bags
  24. 24 Royal Air Maroc Dreamliner JFK-CMN and maybe connect to RAK
  25. 25 4 DAYS IN MOROCCO- AGADIR OR ESSAOUIRA??
View next 25 » Back to the top

South African tourist visa - applying again after rejection last time

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

Need your advice regarding the below:

I live in India but have a sibling working in SA. Last year July I applied for a Visitor visa of 1 month to SA (category: Holiday) and got it. I was on a professional break (ie not working) at that time. I had a really really great trip, but due to the vast number of things to see and do in SA, I could not manage to visit all the places I had wanted to.
Since the normal time limit for tourist visa for SA is 3-months and I had only asked for 1 month the first time, and also since I could not visit other places (like Cape Town) on my visit, I applied for another Visitor Visa after 2 months of the first trip (this time the category was mentioned as :Family Visit), in order to avoid having to book hotel accomodation etc since I wouldn't need it (could stay with my sibling). However, my visa this time was rejected with the foll. reasons quoted:
a) that i was currently unemployed
b) that I'd just returned from SA trip
c) that it was unclear why I wanted to go there again
I think maybe my cover letter was not good enough, since I did not mention that I wanted to visit more places that I couldn't on my first trip - I merely mentioned that I wanted to visit my sibling.

Now I am employed, and wish to go for a short 2-week trip to SA with my parents (it is now 6 months since the visa was rejected). I am confused and anxious about how to apply after the last rejection. My parents are senior citizens and don't have any letter of leave as required by the Visitor Visa regulations. Will that matter? Also, should I apply as Family Visit (to save having to book hotel unnecessarily), or is it better to apply as Holiday category (ie will Family Visit category make it more likely for visa to get rejected)?

Sorry for the lengthy post, but would sincerely appreciate any help/advice on this.

TIA
RevK

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement