Africa & the Middle East Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Africa & the Middle East activity »
  1. 1 Tanzania - first trip - many questions.
  2. 2 Namibia Itinerary
  3. 3 Packing for safari in South Africa (summer)
  4. 4 name issue
  5. 5 Israel for 10 days
  6. 6 First safari- what to wear? Gifts for locals?
  7. 7 Rental Car Rabat Airport
  8. 8 14-16 day visit to South Africa
  9. 9 experiences with African travel Resource
  10. 10 3 days in Jo'Burg
  11. 11 Madagascar suggestions
  12. 12 Travelling to Atlas mountains
  13. 13 Trip Report 3-part Zimbabwe: Join Wild Dog Researcher, Walk Mana Pools, Canoe Zambezi
  14. 14 First time in Southafrica - Suggested itinerary
  15. 15 Trip Report Seven day solo trip to Morocco
  16. 16 East Africa Travel Visa - Starting in Kenya
  17. 17 4 weeks in South Africa ideas
  18. 18 only private conservancies or can i add in a national park
  19. 19 Single traveler
  20. 20 Should I visit Vamizi Island again?
  21. 21 Liquids Restrictions - South Africa to Zimbabwe
  22. 22 Morocco & Spain with Kidos!
  23. 23 What company for gorilla trekking?
  24. 24 Trip Report My Magical Southern African Photography Safari: A Trip Report
  25. 25 morocco help please
View next 25 » Back to the top

South African tourist visa - applying again after rejection last time

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

Need your advice regarding the below:

I live in India but have a sibling working in SA. Last year July I applied for a Visitor visa of 1 month to SA (category: Holiday) and got it. I was on a professional break (ie not working) at that time. I had a really really great trip, but due to the vast number of things to see and do in SA, I could not manage to visit all the places I had wanted to.
Since the normal time limit for tourist visa for SA is 3-months and I had only asked for 1 month the first time, and also since I could not visit other places (like Cape Town) on my visit, I applied for another Visitor Visa after 2 months of the first trip (this time the category was mentioned as :Family Visit), in order to avoid having to book hotel accomodation etc since I wouldn't need it (could stay with my sibling). However, my visa this time was rejected with the foll. reasons quoted:
a) that i was currently unemployed
b) that I'd just returned from SA trip
c) that it was unclear why I wanted to go there again
I think maybe my cover letter was not good enough, since I did not mention that I wanted to visit more places that I couldn't on my first trip - I merely mentioned that I wanted to visit my sibling.

Now I am employed, and wish to go for a short 2-week trip to SA with my parents (it is now 6 months since the visa was rejected). I am confused and anxious about how to apply after the last rejection. My parents are senior citizens and don't have any letter of leave as required by the Visitor Visa regulations. Will that matter? Also, should I apply as Family Visit (to save having to book hotel unnecessarily), or is it better to apply as Holiday category (ie will Family Visit category make it more likely for visa to get rejected)?

Sorry for the lengthy post, but would sincerely appreciate any help/advice on this.


7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.