Africa & the Middle East Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Africa & the Middle East activity »
  1. 1 African Safari
  2. 2 How to spend four nights in Morocco
  3. 3 Tanzania & Zanzibar Itinerary
  4. 4 Private Tour Recommendations To Erg Chebbi
  5. 5 FIRST South Africa's trip might be brought to us by You :)
  6. 6 Please give your preferences on these two private Lodges
  7. 7 Insurance Coverage while in Egypt
  8. 8 South Africa safari, Cape town self drive trip plan- many questions
  9. 9 Trip Report Five Thousand Years in 19 days - Pyramids, Tombs, Camels and a River
  10. 10 Dubai Desert Safari - Toddler Friendly?
  11. 11 Is the migration early this year
  12. 12 EXCURSION - HAIFA to YAD VASHEM
  13. 13 Cape Town Itinerary
  14. 14 Staying overnight at Nairobi Airport as solo female traveler?
  15. 15 Hotel suggestions in Cape Town
  16. 16 Tangier (Tanger) Ville railway station
  17. 17 Madagascar - your tips please
  18. 18 ISRAEL on SATURDAY - Transport
  19. 19 Best Economy Hotels In Bahrain
  20. 20 Travelling to Nigeria for the first time
  21. 21 Touring Morocco alone for a few days? (fez & marrekech)
  22. 22 5 nights in Cape Town - 5 restaurants
  23. 23 Burj Khalifa, pre-book or not?
  24. 24 Road To Morocco Tours
  25. 25 Trip Report Magnificant Morocco
View next 25 » Back to the top

South African tourist visa - applying again after rejection last time

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

Need your advice regarding the below:

I live in India but have a sibling working in SA. Last year July I applied for a Visitor visa of 1 month to SA (category: Holiday) and got it. I was on a professional break (ie not working) at that time. I had a really really great trip, but due to the vast number of things to see and do in SA, I could not manage to visit all the places I had wanted to.
Since the normal time limit for tourist visa for SA is 3-months and I had only asked for 1 month the first time, and also since I could not visit other places (like Cape Town) on my visit, I applied for another Visitor Visa after 2 months of the first trip (this time the category was mentioned as :Family Visit), in order to avoid having to book hotel accomodation etc since I wouldn't need it (could stay with my sibling). However, my visa this time was rejected with the foll. reasons quoted:
a) that i was currently unemployed
b) that I'd just returned from SA trip
c) that it was unclear why I wanted to go there again
I think maybe my cover letter was not good enough, since I did not mention that I wanted to visit more places that I couldn't on my first trip - I merely mentioned that I wanted to visit my sibling.

Now I am employed, and wish to go for a short 2-week trip to SA with my parents (it is now 6 months since the visa was rejected). I am confused and anxious about how to apply after the last rejection. My parents are senior citizens and don't have any letter of leave as required by the Visitor Visa regulations. Will that matter? Also, should I apply as Family Visit (to save having to book hotel unnecessarily), or is it better to apply as Holiday category (ie will Family Visit category make it more likely for visa to get rejected)?

Sorry for the lengthy post, but would sincerely appreciate any help/advice on this.

TIA
RevK

7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.

Advertisement