Africa & the Middle East Forums

Post New Topic

Recent Activity

View all Africa & the Middle East activity »
  1. 1 8 Organic What May Give A Younger Looking Skin To You
  2. 2 Best African Safari
  3. 3 VISA for Mozambique
  4. 4 Tanzania Great Migration, when to go
  5. 5 15 days Morocco Itinerary Help please
  6. 6 Royal Air Maroc Dreamliner JFK-CMN and maybe connect to RAK
  7. 7 December Serengeti Itinerary
  8. 8 Wildbeest migration tour operator
  9. 9 beach visit after safari
  10. 10 Petra Wadi Rum
  11. 11 Questions on Israel/Jordan Border Crossings and Jordan Travel. Need Help!
  12. 12 Trip Report Nine months to Egypt (but you should go now)
  13. 13 Transportation from Tel Aviv Airport to Jerusalem
  14. 14 What is worth seeing in November?
  15. 15 Traditional music + dance in South Africa?
  16. 16 Trip Report Morocco – November, 2015 - Self Drive
  17. 17 Israeli Tour Guides
  18. 18 Trip Report Egypt Quickie Trip
  19. 19 CASABLANCA for 1 Day
  20. 20 Masai Mara in May
  21. 21 Western Desert Itinerary
  22. 22 Tentative Itinerary - what do you think?
  23. 23 luggage for a weird itinerary
  24. 24 where to spend a night near JRO airport?
  25. 25 Marrakech - Which area to stay?
View next 25 » Back to the top

South African tourist visa - applying again after rejection last time

Jump to last reply

Hi everyone,

Need your advice regarding the below:

I live in India but have a sibling working in SA. Last year July I applied for a Visitor visa of 1 month to SA (category: Holiday) and got it. I was on a professional break (ie not working) at that time. I had a really really great trip, but due to the vast number of things to see and do in SA, I could not manage to visit all the places I had wanted to.
Since the normal time limit for tourist visa for SA is 3-months and I had only asked for 1 month the first time, and also since I could not visit other places (like Cape Town) on my visit, I applied for another Visitor Visa after 2 months of the first trip (this time the category was mentioned as :Family Visit), in order to avoid having to book hotel accomodation etc since I wouldn't need it (could stay with my sibling). However, my visa this time was rejected with the foll. reasons quoted:
a) that i was currently unemployed
b) that I'd just returned from SA trip
c) that it was unclear why I wanted to go there again
I think maybe my cover letter was not good enough, since I did not mention that I wanted to visit more places that I couldn't on my first trip - I merely mentioned that I wanted to visit my sibling.

Now I am employed, and wish to go for a short 2-week trip to SA with my parents (it is now 6 months since the visa was rejected). I am confused and anxious about how to apply after the last rejection. My parents are senior citizens and don't have any letter of leave as required by the Visitor Visa regulations. Will that matter? Also, should I apply as Family Visit (to save having to book hotel unnecessarily), or is it better to apply as Holiday category (ie will Family Visit category make it more likely for visa to get rejected)?

Sorry for the lengthy post, but would sincerely appreciate any help/advice on this.


7 Replies |Back to top

Sign in to comment.